School: Cloonmorris (roll number 12496)

Cloonmorris, Co. Leitrim
Michael J. Conboy

Matches were made there, on almost every third night, and sometimes even every second night.
    When a marriage was about to take place, it caused great excitement and enjoyment, in the neighbourhood. Notice was given to the parish priest, a short time before the event was to take place.
    The bride was given away, by her father or her mother, and she had a bridesmaid either her sister or her cousin. The bride used to get new clothes for the occasion. The bridegroom had a brother, or friend as best man. It was customary for the bride not to return to her old home, until she was one month married.
    When a boy had the intention of marrying a certain girl, the first thing he did, ^was to send a message asking her if he were welcome to come match-making. When he got a reply saying that he was welcome, he came to her house accompanied by another man. The match-makers usually brought drink with them; and a spree was held in the girl’s house.
    When the match was settled, they named a certain day for the wedding and the man got
    Bridie Beirne