School: Castlerock N.S. (roll number 13242)

Drummartin, Co. Sligo
Frank Haran

1. (continued from previous page)
    At this castle there was a grand flower garden when he saw the roses he [?] thought of the rose that his daughter Beauty told him to bring to her. When he pulled the rose a great wild beast attacked him for pulling the rose. Then he explained to him how his daughter Beauty told him to bring her a rose. The beast then told him to bring the rose and he gave him a horse to bring him home and he told himself and Beauty and to come back again that day week and that the horse would land at the door for them. When his daughters saw him coming they were overjoyed because they were afraid he would go astray. Well he said poor Beauty you put me to great trouble for the rose and she screamed o why father and he said when I had the rose
    AT0425C: Beauty and the Beast
    Mary Gallagher