School: Cloghogue (roll number 15574)

Cloghoge Upper, Co. Sligo
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

old stories in connection with them.
    Drumderry which got its name from a very high hill, is a fairly small town-land. The hill is at the present time covered with whins whereas long ago it had been a beautiful plantation of oak trees. Oak trees were the most plentiful kind grown on the hill, so it was from these trees that the hill itself got its name. Cloongad got its name from a meadow which is in it and in that meadow there grew a great number of rods.
    Bricklieve got its name from a hill which was speckled with crops. In that townland there are the ruins of an old castle which was built near the road which was made by Richard de Burgo. The road was often called "The Red Earl's Road", because de Burgo was a red-haired man.
    The town-land of Ballyrush itself got its name from a piece of land, which is near the lake, and that piece of land is called Ros. In the town-land there is a field which is called "Thur na Fola" and about one hundred yards or so from the field there is a very large cairn. Tradition tells us that there was a battle fought in that field
    Bellarush, Co. Sligo
    Vera Morrison