School: Cloghogue (roll number 15574)

Cloghoge Upper, Co. Sligo
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

1. (continued from previous page)
    in which a chief who is supposed to be buried under the cairn was killed. There is a hall in Ballyrush also, which is called St. Patrick's Hall. It is so called because we are told that St. Patrick visited the place where the hall is now situated, when he was on his journey from Tawnagh to Aughanagh, two places in which he built churches.
    There is a creamery in this locality and beside it there are three wells, namely "Mary's well" "Patrick's well" and "Brigids well". It is said that pilgrims visited these wells long ago. Tradition tells us also that there was once a tree growing near the creamery and that a man cut it down for firewood. As it was burning a golden cross was noticed in the centre of it. When it was taken out it was noticed that there were some lattin words written on it, and we are also told that a certain woman asked it, and that she got it.
    Bellarush, Co. Sligo
    Vera Morrison