School: Carn an Ríogh (roll number 11619)

Carrownree, Co. Sligo
Éamonn Mac Énrí

bring the dog and go the short way.
    When he was about fifty or sixty yards passed the church-yard he heard something running after him and the dog was trying to keep it back by snarling and biting a it.
    He ran as fast as ever he ran in his life, but he could still hear the "person" and the dog, one fighting to get forward and the other stirring to keep him back. At last Jack got across a stream and he went easy as he knew the ghost could not cross running.
    He was [not?] within a mile of the house and he could hear no sound. So Thady was home first. Jack knew then that, "The longest way round is the shortest way home"
    Henry Supple
    Luke Torsney