School: St. Michael's Clooncunny (roll number 14589)

Clooncunny, Co. Sligo
Úna, Bean Uí Stondúin

1. (continued from previous page)
    in Cloher. the instruments of the Crucifixion are carved there. It is said to be the work of a man named Costello and dates back to the late 17 Century/
    5 There are graves on Incha Island in Lough Gara and the stones are still there. On some of them there are strokes but whether it is Ogham or the effects of age I do not know. I can find no story of the age of this graveyard It has not been used in the last 100 years or more
    6 On Derrymore Island in Lough Gara also there are the ruins of an old castle in a fair state of preservation. It is said to have been a stronghold of a Sir _Dillon in 18 Cent. on this island also. A set of vestments and altar vessels is said to be buried.
    7 There are quite a number of forts in the two or three villages adjoining this school Caldragh -