School: St. Michael's Clooncunny (roll number 14589)

Clooncunny, Co. Sligo
Úna, Bean Uí Stondúin

1. (continued from previous page)
    When he turned round there was a tall black man standing in the door before him. Thinking it was the man of the house he said "Be off out of that. I'm not as easy to frighten as you think". He got no answer and the figure did not stir. Then he began to get afraid in earnest and he crouched down in a corner and his hair stood on end and the cold sweat fell off him. Suddenly the man went off from the door and a blue light covered the place where he had stood.
    When everything was quiet the man in the stable crept out and went off as fast as his shaking legs would bring him. And from that day till he died he never stood in that stable again.
    J. Sharkey
    Derrycoagh, Co. Roscommon