School: St. Michael's Clooncunny (roll number 14589)

Clooncunny, Co. Sligo
Úna, Bean Uí Stondúin

1. (continued from previous page)
    as nine horse could pull. Soon after the wedding was celebrated but the king was very downhearted. "Why are you sad" said his son in law. "Because our people are dying for want of water," said he. The son in law took the spade again and the king and his men accompanied him. They went to the end of the lawn. He unearthed the stone and a great spring burst up and supplied water to the whole country. The king and his people were overjoyed and they had a splendid feast which lasted for seven days and seven nights. Then the king built a palace for his daughter and son in law and they lived happily ever afterwards. When the old king died the young man succeeded him so he and his subjects never saw a poor day as long as he lived.
    AT0613: The Two Travelers (Truth and Falsehood)
    J. Sharkey