School: Tattenclave

Tattintlieve, Co. Monaghan
B. Ní Chróinín

1. (continued from previous page)
    house and showed it to the old man. The old man asked him had he a trunk in the house. He said he had. He told him to put it into it and to not let it out until some one would come for it.
    In a couple of weeks after a neighbour girl came in and asked this man had he anything belonging to her. He said he had. She said: "If you have it give it to me and I will give you anything for it." He said: "I do not want anything for it, if you keep it at home". He opened the trunk and out walked her sister. After that this man had plenty of milk.
  2. Once upon a time there was a man in this district and he was going on his ceilidhe to a house in Corcaghan. When he was coming home along the side of a field he saw fairies riding horses through the field and they were shouting "Hi the road for Mr. Maguire! He the road for Mr. Maguire." He went on down the field. They caught him and stuck his
    Kathleen Murphy
    Henry Keely