School: Tattenclave

Tattintlieve, Co. Monaghan
B. Ní Chróinín

1. (continued from previous page)
    it was a house. He went in and there was an old woman sitting in the corner. He lit his pipe and turned round.
    No sooner had he turned round than he was caught by four men with their faces blackened. They put him into a barrel and nailed the lid on him. They took the barrel up to the top of a hill and let it roll downwards. The barrel stopped at the foot and a dog came along and was licking round it.
    There was a round hole in the middle of the barrel and the dog got its tail into it and Peter gripped the tail and the barrel started to roll to the foot of the hill. and it stopped there. The foot of the hill happened to be at the roadside. There was people coming the next day from Mass and they heard Peter jumping through the barrel. They came and examined it and took the lid off. Out popped bold Peter none the worse of his experience.