School: Céad na Mínseach (roll number 5498)

Kednaminsha, Co. Monaghan
M. Nic Aodha

1. Once upon a time there was a man coming home late one night. When he came to an ask tree he saw a big white bird in the tree, It clapped its wings and crew three times. The man would not pass and he turned back and went home another way. When he reached home his father was dying.
    Christina Murphy
    Female
  2. Once upon a time there was a man who heard of people getting gold from fairies. One day he went out to work in the field and being so tired he could not start his work he went in to a shady fort to rest. When he was in it a little while a fairy gave him a little mill and when he would twist it a whole lot of meal would come out of it. The fairy told him not