School: Céad na Mínseach (roll number 5498)

Kednaminsha, Co. Monaghan
M. Nic Aodha

1. Once upon a time there was a man and he used to go out every night to visit some friends. He would have to go across a bog for it was a short cut to his friend's house. One night as he was crossing the bog, a ball of light rolled in front of him. The man was not afraid and he paid no heed to what he had seen and he went the same path the next night. When he came to the same place the next night a white woman came up to him and told him that if he would go the same path again, that he would suffer. The man went home and in a few days after he went to another man and told him his story. The other man told him not to go that path again if he was wise. In a few weeks after there was a wake in a certain house and the man went to it. He crossed the same path again and he did not return that night. The next morning his friends went out to look for him, and they found