School: Iorball Sionnaigh (roll number 16923)

Scotstown, Co. Monaghan
P. Mac Cionnaith

what harm it would do made no attempt to stop it.
    When the potato crop failed the people were distressed because potatoes and buttermilk was the only food known by most of them.
    The blight started by little black spots coming on the stalks of the potatoes,these spots became bigger and bigger until the stalks were black and then they became withered and without the stalks the potatoes rotted in the ground.
    The disease spread from field to field until before long the potato crop of the country was destroyed.The same happened on the following year,partly it is said,because the old stalks were not cleared off the ground.
    When the worst of the Famine was over the Government set up a place in every district known as "porridge houses"
    Mary Clerkin
    Agheracalkill, Co. Monaghan