School: Killymarley (roll number 15398)

Killymarly, Co. Monaghan
Bean Uí Chléirigh

1. Shops were fairly common in olden times, but not nearly so common as they are now. There would be only one draper's shop in any town. In those days there were no vans or lorries to bring the peoples goods to their houses, or to go round the houses selling articles of use, so the people had to go to the nearest town to make purchases.
    Buying and selling were not carried on after Mass, except when the people might run short of bread. Then they would buy a leaf but it was seldom that this was done. Money was not always given for goods. The poorer people would give potatoes and vegetables in exchange for goods, but if they could pay money, for them they would.
    If the people could not pay for an article in any way they would take it on tick" ; that meant they would take the article and keep it till they would be able to pay for it. If the people were exchanging animals and one of the animals was not as good
        1. trade
    Mary Gibson