School: Killymarley (roll number 15398)

Killymarly, Co. Monaghan
Bean Uí Chléirigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    were loaded with fruit and the fairies pulled them and took them into the underground. My grandfather was so angry at the loss of the fruit that he cut the trees down. Next year the one in the centre of the garden sprouted up again. It was then uprooted and some of the apples, wee tiny clay pipes and other things belonging to the fairies were found stored there.
    My grandfather told me that one night a man named Joseph Gillanders, a neighbour of his was on his "kailey." He was coming home late at night, and on the way he had to cross a wide river. He did not know how to get over and while he stood hesitating some wee fairies came along and put him on a white bullock. They told him not to speak till he got over to the other side. He was a bit frightened and shouted at the bullock. To punish him the fairies kept him on the bullock's back jumping back and forth over the river till daylight in the morning. When he got off
    Bobbie Boyd
    Bellanagall, Co. Monaghan