School: Killymarley (roll number 15398)

Killymarly, Co. Monaghan
Bean Uí Chléirigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Irish people never suffered as much as they did in the year 1847. It has ever since been know as the Black Forty-Seven. It got this name because so many men, women and children died.
    The British Government had been warned that the Irish people lived on the verge of starvation. But they did not listen to these warnings. There was plenty of food in Ireland, corn and barley and cattle and sheep in the fields but this food was sent out of Ireland while the people starved. Catholics, Protestants, Repealers and Unionists advised the Government to close the ports. This was not done.
    The Government then started to give employment. This helped only a few. When the Famine had been raging for two years the Government began to distribute food. In this way they saved many lives. The whole world pitied the misfortunes of the Irish people. Large sums of money were subscribed to help
    Harry Jackson
    Ballymacforban, Co. Monaghan