School: Killymarley (roll number 15398)

Killymarly, Co. Monaghan
Bean Uí Chléirigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    the Irish people in the United States, England and other countries. The Irish people were grateful for this help but they knew if they had their own Parliament in Dublin they would not have to depend on the charity of the world.
    Porridge houses were built at several places throughout the country. There is one in our district at Castleshane. There were women who took charge of these houses. They made the porridge and gave it out to those who came in with little tin cans. The evil results of the Famine were felt in this district for many years after.
    Harry Jackson
    Ballymacforban, Co. Monaghan