School: Killymarley (roll number 15398)

Killymarly, Co. Monaghan
Bean Uí Chléirigh

1. The oldest houses in this district were built of mud and there was a nice wee mudwall house at Bessmount with heather for a roof. These houses had two apartments - a kitchen and a room with a fireplace in each. The windows were taxed - so much for each pane - and the poorer people could not afford to pay this tax. They took these panes out and replaced them by a single pane of glass built into the wall.
    Rushes and straw, and in some districts wheat straw, were used for thatching purposes. Later on Donegal slates came into use. These were about a foot long by eight or nine inches broad. They were thicker than those in use nowadays. These were kept in place by wooden pegs. There was an apple house at Corlatt and it was the first house in the district to be roofed with Irish slates.
    In some of the old houses there were
        1. buildings