School: Killymarley (roll number 15398)

Killymarly, Co. Monaghan
Bean Uí Chléirigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    settle beds in the kitchen. These were usually placed in the corner fartherest away from the door. The old people often slept on these at night. The fireplace was always in the gable-wall and was built of clay and wattles. The people had to be careful in case sparks from the fire would set fire to these beams in the chimney and burn the house. Sometimes a barrel with both ends removed was used for a chimney. This was placed on the roof and the sods were built round it and then the thatch was put over all.
    The old floors were made of blue clay. This was spread over the floor and damped. It was tramped with bare feet and levelled with a spade. Sometimes holes were made in the kitchen floors and filled with water for the young ducks. It was a common thing for fowl, turkeys, and geese to have the run of the kitchen.
    All the fires were on the ground and turf and wood were burned. Coal was unknown as fuel in this district in early times.
        1. buildings
    Herbert Finlay