School: The Rower (B.), Inistioge (roll number 15160)

The Rower, Co. Kilkenny
Risteárd Ó Cuirrín

1. (continued from previous page)
    them for the pigs and cattle. The land is tilled in the beginning of February. Then it is harrowed and rolled several times to break the lumps. Then it is drilled and manured, and the potatoes are sowed and covered. After a month we see them appearing over the ground. After about two months they are scuffed and if they are dirty this is repeated.
    It is a very old custom to dig the first new potatoes on the twenty-ninth of June, and make calcannon out of them. Then they are dug a few times a week with a spade or a sprong until they are ripe - about the end of September - then in October the diger is brought out and all the neighbours gather together to hep in the picking of the potatoes. The potatoes are picked in práiscíns, buckets or cishes, and some of them are put into pits in the field and the rest are carted home and put in the barn. When my father has the potatoes taken out he lends the digger to the neighbours who help him. Some-times a plough is used but it smothers some of the potatoes, and is not as good as a digger, which knocks all the potatoes from the stalks.
    The potatoes that grow best in this district are :- Queens, Arran-banners, Presidents, Kerrs Pinks, The Main Crop, Golden Wonders, Arran Victors and Early Roses.
    Thomas Lyng
    John Lyng