School: Conahy (roll number 14364)

Connahy, Co. Kilkenny

Colds 42.
    (a) Black Currant Wine: Recipe: A tablespoonful of Black Currant Jam in a half pint of hot water
    (b) Drink hot buttermilk
    Sore Throat 43.
    (1) White of Eggs: Beat up the white of an egg and mix with sugar. Sip slowly. - also heated salt applied to throat
    (2) Camphor Oil. A flannel cloth saturated with camphor oul and supplied to the throat by night is a good cure.
    Blood Tonic for Children 44.
    Cream Treacle, Sulphur: An old tonic given to children in Springtime consisted of Sulphur and Treacle in equal parts mixed with cream. A tablespoonful a be taken fasting each morning for 9 mornings. This was a great preventative for boils, rashes etc.
    Sores, Boils Festers 45.
    Leech. The leech is a kind of a worm found under stones on the shores of lakes or marshes. If this insect is put to the sore he sucks out all the bad matter.
    Jaundice 46.
    Balck Buttons boild in milk is a very good cure for Jaundice.