School: Conahy (roll number 14364)

Connahy, Co. Kilkenny
Ciarán Ó Riagáin

1. About sixty or seventy years ago the marriages took place in the houses. The husband would bring home his bride in a horse's car and green quilt spread over her.
    The more swanky man brought her home on horseback. It was the custom that all the day would be spent at the brides house and all night a the husbands.
    Some of the near-by neighbours would dress up and get tin cans and pieces of sticks or bells and go ringing those about the door until such time as someone would come out and invite them inside.
    When they woud go in they would commence to play some music and he household would begin to dance. These boys are called Brideógs or straw-men They would make great entertainment and sport. The custom still pevails in this district.
    It is also the custom that when the married couple were coming out of the church that the guests would throw rice or confetti at them
    Most people get married on Monday, Tuesday, and Wednesday. It is seldom anyone gets married on Thursday, Friday and Saturday because the old rhyme says:-
    Monday for wealth.
    Tuesday for health.