Scoil: Conahy (uimhir rolla 14364)

Connahy, Co. Kilkenny
Ciarán Ó Riagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He would get a reprieve if Gregory Burns would sign an appeal. Burns refused and the man was hanged in the Public Street in the presence of his Mother. While was still left hanging for the public to see his mother went up and with a scissors cut a vein in his kneck and filled a bottle with his blood. This blood she took home and sprinkled on Gregory Burns doors and in his fields cursing him at the same time. From that time onward every misfortune befel Burns. His family died his stock perished and his crops failed. He himself died miserably and was buried at Castleconnell outside Castlecomer