School: Leamh-choill

Drumsillagh, Co. Roscommon
Cáit Ní Ghadhra

rose before him in the right or left wing whichever he chose.
    In the year 1850 a man named Mick Lynch married at Annagh. He wished to go to Scotland to earn some money during the Summer to support his family during the Winter. He put his boots in a parcel and started on his journey. He went to the place where Hartley bridge now stands. He got the ferryman Micky Roche to take him across in his boat because there was no bridge.
    He walked the whole way to Dublin in his bare feet. When he came near the city he put on his boots. He took the boat to Scotland. He worked there for a few months and saved his money all the time. When he had enough saved he started for home He took the boat to Dublin. When he got outside the city he took off his boots and walked back over 110 miles of road in his bare feet.
    When he got home the people were bringing in hay or other backs with their ropes They carried about 2 cut in each load. He got a rope and started working with the