School: Leamh-choill

Drumsillagh, Co. Roscommon
Cáit Ní Ghadhra

1. (continued from previous page)
    than on a very comfortable lounge in a first class hotel. Usually there was a square hole in the wall, where little
    'treasures' were kept 'high and dry'. A few crooks were hung on the crane, one for the kettle, one for the big pot and one for the scrolleac!
    There were no chairs in the kitchen, but there were stools, round, 3 legged ones, and long 4 legged ones, and wee 'creepie' stools for the babies. The stools were made of the board of timber nearest the bark of the tree, and the legs were morticed into the board. The little girls in the house were trained to wash these stools and to scrub them 'snow white' with fine sand. The scrubbing brick being fine heather or a handful of hay, neatly folded.
    The table was a big slab of a tree almost 8' in length and was placed in the centre of the floor. It was supported by four strong posts (4.5" 1.5") which were morticed into the slab. Both ends were semicircular and the sides retained their natural curve, so that it was very comfortable to sit at. [Sketch]
    Some of the floors were earthen ones and others had crude flags placed on the earth. There were four or five different types of beds. The 'pouch' beds were alcoves
        1. buildings