School: Leamh-choill

Drumsillagh, Co. Roscommon
Cáit Ní Ghadhra

1. (continued from previous page)
    but the roof is gone. Long ago there was no wall around the church and people used to put in cattle for shelter at night. One night a great whitethorn bush grew in the door which blocked the entrance to the chapel. There are no thorns on this bush and it is said that it grew there to stop the people form putting in cattle.
    A man named Andrew Hogg found a sword while working in his field. The sword was made of steel. The sword was very smooth and sharp. It was found in a field near Cootehall.
    There is a very strange kind of a little fish known as a newt found in the bog holes and drains in this district. It is about two inches long. It has a sharp pointed tail and a head like that of a frog. It is dark green in colour. The newt is very dangerous. He would leap from the water into the mouth of a person if
    he got the chance. There is a story told in this district about the newt. One day a man lay down in a field and fell asleep. When he awoke, he felt something in his stomach. He met another man and told him about it. The man told him that it was a newt and that if he wished to get it out of his stomach he would have to eat two pounds of salt and then stand over a bucket of water. The man did