School: Leamh-choill

Drumsillagh, Co. Roscommon
Cáit Ní Ghadhra

1. (continued from previous page)
    fresh clean water for them. They did not like people to tell things about them. A story is told of a little boy who always left water for the fairies at night. When he had left it for a few nights the fairies resolved to reward him. They told him one night that they would give him a present every time he left water for them. They told him not to tell anybody where he would be getting it from.
    The following night they left a half-crown on the table beside his bed. His parents began to wonder where he was getting it from. They questioned him but he would not tell them. The money was left every night for a week. The parents kept at him until he told them where he was getting the money from.
    The money was never left after that.
    The "Banshee" is believed in by everybody. The Banshee is heard crying before the death of a member of a family. The Regans, Foleys and McLoughlins have banshees attached to their families.
    One night as a blacksmith was about to cease working a lot of fairies stopped outside his forge. Each of them had a fine steed. The leader came forward and asked him to shoe the