School: Leamh-choill

Drumsillagh, Co. Roscommon
Cáit Ní Ghadhra

1. (no title) (continued)

John Murray who lived in Leitrim was an extensive farmer.

(continued from previous page)
    two strangers were still dividing the nuts When the farmer heard the voices he too got nervous. "Thats yours" said one voice "Yes; and thats mine too" said the other. "They are dividing the souls between them surely" said the farmer to Pat. "What about the two outside" said the first voice. He was thinking of the nuts he had dropped. "They are going to take us" said Pat. "Well the devil wont get me," said John. "not I," said Pat. The two men started to run. They did not stop running until they ran into the farmer's house. They did not leave the house that night lest the devil should get them. When they got up in the morning the horse was dead.

The giant of "Síse Mór" had a wicked witch as a servant.

The giant of "Síde Mór" had a wicked witch as a servant. She turned a child into a hare one day and put it to live on Curry Eolais Island.
    One day two men set out for the island in a boat with hounds to hunt a hare which was there. As they were going out in a boat two little red men jumped into it
    Michael Gerard O' Hara