Scoil: Kingsland

Kingsland, Co. Roscommon
Pádraig Ó Ceallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    English man " I marked the pigs" and you said that it was 12£ for the first and last pigs. Then that only meant two pigs. "Oh no" said the Englishman "It was the whole number. Then will you let it go to law said the Irishman. I will not but I would rather give you some tobacco than to go to law. Then will you give me as much money as will go from the top of my right ear to the sole of my foot. Very well said the Tobacconist and then he started measuring the man with the tobacco but the Irishman to him that he had to give him as much tobacco as would go from London in England to Croagh Patrick in Ireland. The man refused to give him all that of tobacco so the Irishman told Daniel O'Connor that the bargain was made go give him as much tobacco as would go from the top of his ear to the sole of his foot Then ye cannot break the bargain again said Daniel O'Connel. The distance was measured from England to Croagh Patrick and the tobacconist gave him all that of tobacco. Surely the Irish man was well pail for his pigs and he was very thankful to Daniel O'Connel for contriving the plan.
    Mary Ann Ward
    Louis Ward