School: Duíbhlios

Deelish, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Súilleabháin

1. "The Year of the Big Snow" (which fell on Feb 14th 1855) is an epoch-mark among the older generation many of whom were born on or about that time .. and older people still fear snow to a wonderful extent - providing a household "lón" and fodder for cattle etc. against the possibility of snow.
    Feb 14th 1855 was an exceptionally fine day, and threshing operations (flails) were in progress. Many people did not even secure the corn on the "lárs"
    The snow reached to the height of the doors of many houses and even penetrated indoors. A way had to be cleared to relieve passages to outhouses and ricks. It remained on the low ground for three weeks and on the hill-tops till June 15th.. Hundreds of sheep were lost in the drifts although the people made attempts to find them with iron bars (spits). A few were saved by this means but most perished under the drifts. Fortunately no loss of life is spoken of locally, but people who had gone "sguridheacting" to neighbours' houses were unable to return to their homes for a week.
    Communication was cut off completely and it is known that the protestant minister could not get from Drimoleague to Caheragh for Divine Service for three weeks.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Seán Ó Súilleabháin