School: Duíbhlios

Deelish, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    to the affected part. One of these wells was situated in the vicinity of Deelis School on the Leacht Road.
    The juice of the Caisearbhán was also regarded as a cure for warts.
    Another cure for Warts was this - a paper bag containing as many stones as the affected person had warts was placed by the affected person on the road. The first person to pick up the bag was supposed to thereby relieve the sufferer of the warts - to his own cost.
    Potato-water was also used as a cure for warts, as was also washing-soda, bread-soda, castor-oil, & Wart-weed,
    The belief was also held that a wart cut off by a hair from a horse's tail was cured, in spite of the fact that a wart cut off by any other means only tended to spread the warts more. Tar was also regarded as a Wart cure.
    The Wart-weed - which grows fairly commonly in the locality was thought to be very effective. Another cure was - to apply a red-hot blade of a knife to the wart. Tar was also thought to be effective. A thread which was previously waxed, when twisted tightly round a wart eventually cut off the wart - never to return.
    John Leary
    Teacher