School: Duíbhlios

Deelish, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    (iv) Sore eyes:- "Tobar na Súl" is the name applied to several wells in the locality. One of the most famous of these wells was situated somewhere in the present village of Drimoleague. The water of this well when applied to the affected eyes was invariably thought to bring relief. The efficacy of this water was destroyed by an act of desecration an O'Hennigan woman, a Protestant, of the locality. She had a young dog whose eyes were sore and she bathed them in the well - with the result that the people felt that the patron saint of the well was so offended that the water of the well lost its healing powers.
    Another Tobar na Súl was situated in Glandart. Florry O'Leary often recommended the water of this well for sore eyes - and often it was found to be very beneficial.
    John Milliard, The Rock, Drimoleague, was supposed to be able to compound a mixture for curing sore eyes. Unfortunately the cure seems to have died with him.
    (v) Sore Mouth:- Cured by putting a gander's beak in the mouth. The breath of the affected persons
    John Leary