Scoil: Duíbhlios

Deelish, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Súilleabháin

There are many 'fairy forts' in this district they are called lioses.

There are many "fairy forts" in this district, they are called lioses. There are two lioses in Counkilla, and one in Seehanes, and two in Gurteniher. Each one can be seen from the other.
    They are all of a circular shape. There are bushes and Blackthorn around some of them, and trenches around others. There is an entrancehole in the southern side of each one of them. Sheep used to go into one of the lioses in Counkilla for shelter in the bad weather, and one sheep never came out, and the entrance is closed since.
    A white cow has been seen several times leaving one of the lioses in Counkilla.
    A man by the name of Collins threshed his corn on the top of one of the lioses in Counkilla and he died a week after - being killed by his horse. On the night he died the house was made ready for the "wake" by the fairys, During that same week the cows gave blood instead of milk.
    If any (resident) one of the townland in which those lioses were situated, were going to die, lights would be seen leaving the lioses and music would be heard in the lioses.
    Peggí Ní Muirtuille
    Ceancullig, Co. Cork