School: Béal na Bláth, Maghcromtha (roll number 12458)

Bealnablath, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Cróinín

1. (continued from previous page)
    Rye. he was master of the hounds and was not a bad landlord for he never evicted any tenant. One night a woman's two lambs were killed by the foxes and she told him, but he would not pay her for them so he told her to kill a fox.
    The next day she went out and made a collection and gathered a lot of money from all the farms. She then told the boys around Bealnablath that for the first fox they would kill they would get a half tierce of porter. the first morning that they went out they caught one fox so they go the drink and the next morning they caught five of them.
    They never stopped until they had sixteen of them caught and they put them up on the briars. Captain Rye heard of it so he went to see them and he asked who killed them, but when he heard it was she killed them he paid her. Ever after he paid for any damage the fox did.
    The descendants of Captain Rye are still living in Ryecourt.
    Denis Bradfield