School: Réidhleán (Measctha), Áth an Chóiste

Rylane, Co. Cork
Mícheál Ó Buachalla

1. I know the old Kerry road, the Brandy road, and Dooneen road. The Kerry road runs directly from Tralee to Cork. The Kerry road is the first road ever being made in this locality. The Brandy road which branches off the Kerry road to Killcorney is only made about sixty or seventy years.
    Paths were used before roads. There is a stone in the side of the road, erected to the dead at Lackabawn, Donoughmore, Co Cork. There are many crosses in my district namely Rylane Cross, Annanihy Cross and the New Line cross.
  2. The names of the local roads are - The Kerry road, the Boggy road, and the New Road. The Kerry road leads directly from Cork to Kerry. The Boggy road leads from the Kerry road to the Ghlaise Bhuidhe Bog. All these roads are still in use. None of these roads were made during the famine times.
    On Sundays people crowd to cross roads for a talk, and play, pitch and toss. There are few paths nowadays but instead people have roads. When bicycles became popular, path were less frequently used. There are no cairns of stones in the sides of the roads in memory of the dead.
        1. public infrastructure
    Michael Callaghan