School: Réidhleán (Measctha), Áth an Chóiste

Rylane, Co. Cork
Mícheál Ó Buachalla

1. (continued from previous page)
    evenings and in some places there are platforms for to dance on. In former times there were Mass paths in every district but they are all done away with now, as there are good roads and many have bicycles.
  2. There is an old road near my house called locally "Rourkes lane". It is not used much only by a few householders. This road leads from Rylane to Knockrour. The "Board of Work" is a very old road. It is leading from the other road to glashagarrive.
    This road was made in famine times. Men worked daily there for their food alone. The road leading from "Moore's Hill" is also old. No one remembers to see it made. There is a very steep hill for a long part of this road and therefore derives the said name. From the public road there leads a path through our land, and that of Mr. O'Callaghan and meets the "Kerry road". It is fairly deserted now.
    Between the two farms a river runs and at the ford, a little wooden bridge is erected. There are stepping stones in another
        1. public infrastructure
    Eileen Mahony