School: Oileán Faoide

Whiddy Island, Co. Cork
Conchobhar Ó Ruairc

1. (continued from previous page)
    boiled they strained them through a sgiathog. which used to be placed upon a stool on the floor and the people sat around them on the floor.
    The people also made another kind of food from wheat and it was called grain- seachan. First of all the wheat was put boiling in milk for about ten hours until all the grains would burst and become soft.
    The women made all their own clothes from the flax which grew in the fields . They also carded, spun, dyed their own wool, and made it into beautiful tweeds for their own dresses.
    They bought no dye because they could make it out of berries. They also made their own starch out of potatoes.
    They had no oil lamps or candles, but they got long bits of fir and steeped them in lard, and they were called splinters.
    The people wore no shoes long ago, but they had a pair for going to
    1. products