School: Oileán Faoide

Whiddy Island, Co. Cork
Conchobhar Ó Ruairc

1. (continued from previous page)
    at about four or five o'clock in the evening which they had potatoes and salt or potatoes and fish. Another meal of porridge before going to bed.
    When the people did not know how to make theys tea they fried the tea-leaves in a frying pan and when they were not very nice that way, they began to boil them, and they were nice and then they found out how to make tea right.
    The people mixed flour with grated potatoes and some people mixed a little salt with them and it was baked in a "griddle" and that was like a frying pan with two ears on it.
    1. products
    Maigréad Ní Daláig