School: Matehy, Inniscarra

Saint Ann's Hill, Co. Cork
Conchobhar Ó Liatháin

1. (no title) (continued)

In the period of recorded history, Loughane as a portion of East Muskerry, played its part in the story of that barony which was ruled in former times by the McCarthy chirftains, founders of Blarney Castle in 1470.

(continued from previous page)
    bridge the horse stumbled, throwing its rider to the ground and breaking his neck. The soldiers buried him in the graveyard and went their way. In the morning the graveyard moved to the other side of the river to its present position at Matehy. A solitary large flagstone marks the original position of the graveyard in Loughane. The tale is told with variations but all agree in the shifting of the burial ground.
  2. Windele, in his "South of Ireland" (1849) writes:- "The neighbourhood of Blarney is rich in early remaining raths, generally circular, and many of them square, with subterranean galleries. Pillar stones, or dallans (gullans) etc are also numerous. The fort of Lisnaraha - the court of the forts near Loughane, is one of the largest and finest in the kingdom".
    Lisnaraha is a fine example of a circular earthen fort of which thousands are scattered over the countryside. Even today after the weathering of centuries