Scoil: Matehy, Inniscarra

Saint Ann's Hill, Co. Cork
Conchobhar Ó Liatháin

1. (gan teideal)

In the period of recorded history, Loughane as a portion of East Muskerry, played its part in the story of that barony which was ruled in former times by the McCarthy chirftains, founders of Blarney Castle in 1470.

In the period of recorded history, Loughane, as a portion of East Muskerry, played its part in the story of that barony which was ruled in former times by the Mc Carthy chieftains, founders of Blarney Castle in 1470.
    It might not be out of place to relate a curious legend which local people tell regarding the graveyard at Matehy, a place about a mile from Lisnaraha fort as the crow flies. As a specimen of local folklore it is worth recording, no matter how improbable it may appear. We are told the old graveyard at Matehy was situated near Loughane beside the Shournagh river on the opposite side to its present location.
    One Sunday as the priest was celebrating Mass in the local church an officer of the "Yeos" entered the edifice and approached the altar. Before the terror-stricken people could move he cut off the arms of the priest as he raised them after the Elevation. The horrified congregation saw him mount his horse, and followed by his soldiers, ride down the hill towards Fox's bridge. Near the