School: Matehy, Inniscarra

Saint Ann's Hill, Co. Cork
Conchobhar Ó Liatháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    lose his or her knowledge of direction. Then the "blind man" starts off to "catch whom he may". Having caught a player,he must first guess who it is, and, if he guesses aright, then the player caught must be "blind man".
    In playing this game care should be taken to prevent and danger of a reckless or venturesome player sustaining injury by bumping into any sharp object or tumbling into the fire. It is a firm rule of the game that no player in retreating from the "blind man" shall lead him out of the room. Indeed the door should be kept closed all the time, as the hard edge of an open door may catch the blind folded player a very nasty clack on the forehead.
    The "blind man" may or may not be rewarded with a kiss when he or she catches a player of the opposite sex and guesses who it is without uncovering his eyes.