School: Matehy, Inniscarra

Saint Ann's Hill, Co. Cork
Conchobhar Ó Liatháin

1. The names of the farm animals at home are as follows:- cows, horses, sheep, pigs, and calves. All our cows have names such as, "Snow-drop", "Snowflake", "Kitty", "Millie", and "Rose". When driving the cows, I usually say "How!", how!" and when calling the calves I say "Sook! sook! sook!.
    The cowhouse is a big building with a galvanized roof, and containing six stalls. We have another cowhouse also, with room for three cows in it. The cows are tied in stalls made of timber, with iron latches on them. On Palm Sunday we usually put palm in every house, to bring luck to the farm animals. When milking cross cows we usually put spancils on their legs for fear they might spill the milk. We have two horses, one pony and the other an old horse. They are kept in a stable during the winter, and are left feeding in the fields during most of the summer. They are clipped twice a year with a horse-clipping machine and the hair is sometimes kept for packing collars.
    Every day, when feeding the hens
    Nancy O' Sullivan