School: Matehy, Inniscarra

Saint Ann's Hill, Co. Cork
Conchobhar Ó Liatháin

1. Potatoes are always grown [on] our farm. About one and a half or two acres are sown under them, but some years we grow less, as we don't sell them very often. The ground is prepared by my father, who puts manure on the soil, after which he opens the drills with a two board plough. Then the scisllans are put in with ten inches space between every two. Before the potatoes are sown they must be cut in parts, with an eye in every part. The remainders which are called craoileacáns, with no eye in them are given to the pigs. The local farmers usually help each other in turns, during the setting and digging season.
    During the months of Summer, the drills are risen to with a scuffler, and in July or August the stalks are sprayed with a mixture of washing soda, blue-stone, and hot water. The spraying is done with a horse sprayer, or a knap-sack sprayer which is carried on the back.
    The potatoes are dug out in the month of October with a spade or a digger drawn by two horses. They are picked with the hand
    Nancy O' Sullivan