School: Matehy, Inniscarra

Saint Ann's Hill, Co. Cork
Conchobhar Ó Liatháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    (d) Gipsies call at irregular intervals, and seem to be comparatively well off as they do not resort to begging.
    They offer wicker-work tables, flower stands etc for sale as well as tarpaulin.
    Their dress and accent call for attention.
    (e) Apart from the four classes of travellers mentioned above one meets individuals seeking employment from time to time. These are treated with great suspicion as there is often evidence that they are not genuine in their efforts to get work.
    Some are gaol birds with aliases.
    Of the five classes the first receives most consideration; the last the least. Many people regard the passing of section (a) folk with regret and some of the older people were actually glad to welcome them and offer them food or shelter. In another decade they will have faded away.
      1. people by social grouping
    Múinteoir