School: Matehy, Inniscarra

Saint Ann's Hill, Co. Cork
Conchobhar Ó Liatháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the seat of Sir N. Colthurst, Bart., is pleasantly situated in an extensive and well wooded demesne; Cloghroe the residence of C. Fitzgerald Esq, is also in the parish and the glebe - house, the residence of the Hon. and Rev. W. Beresford, is delightfully situated on the river Lee to margin of which the lawn and shrubberies extend in beautiful contrast with the steep and rocky mountains on the opposite bank which rise to a considerable elevation and are partially ornamented with plantations; the house commands a beautiful view of the vale formed by ranges of hills on each side of the river. At the western extremity of the parish are the Dripsey paper mills, belonging to Messrs. Magney and Co., and situated in a deep and well wooded glen; the buildings are of handsome appearance and the works afford employment to a number of persons, varying from 10 to 100 in the manufacture of large quantities of paper for the English market. In another part of the parish is a little stream which turns the Cloghroe boulting - mills which are capable when there is sufficent supply of
    Inishcarra, Co. Cork