School: Ceann Tuirc (B.) (roll number 14052)

Kanturk, Co. Cork
Liam Ó Caoimh

1. (continued from previous page)
    in Paal West, Kanturk, Co. Cork, told me, about the kinds of bread they used in former times. The kinds of bread the people ate were oaten-meal bread, which is made from oaten-meal and flour. They had also griddle-bread which was make from flour and milk.
    Long ago the people grew their own wheat and they carried it to the mill to be ground. Some people had their own grind-stones.
    The people in former times baked enough bread to last for a week. The children going to school got the corner of the cake without butter or jam on it for their lunch and so the children were strong and healthy
    1. products
    Edward Thornton