Scoil: An Bóthar Buí (B.), Áth Treasna (uimhir rolla 16396)

Boherboy, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Gealbháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Mc Carthys were a family of Chieftains who ruled in Co. Cork long ago. They were supposed to be very rich. It was thought that they hid their money under big stones and wherever there is a big stone stuck deep in the ground, it is said that some of the Mc Carthys' gold is hidden there.
    Once, a man by the name of John O'Connor went to get a share of this gold. He carried a spade with him. He raised a stone and dug till he came to a coffin. His spade burst the coffin, and a beautiful lady dressed in a white robe trimmed with gold appeared. She spoke, and said, "What is your trouble or who has sent you here" The man answered "I came to get some gold."
    The the lady handed him three pieces of gold. When he had the stone replaced he looked at his gold, but it was only three leaves of an ash tree he had. The leaves stuck to his hand, and they remained there ever afterwards.
    Michael O' Sullivan
    Gneeves, Co. Cork