Scoil: Doire na Groighe (B.), An Bhán-tír (uimhir rolla 7450)

Dernagree, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Caisil

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    crucified a little robin from Ireland was near. It tried to pull the nails but it was too weak. While trying to do so a drop of blood fell on its breast and that out, the robin has a red breast. The swallows are also holy birds and should not be interfered with. If they do not return to build or repair a nest in a house it is a sign that some misfortune is to come on the household. The owl is looked on as a bird of trouble. If a bird flies into a house it is a sign of death to some relation. The old blackbird says to the young ones when eating Pree, Pree, and then changes the song to Eat ' em up, Eat ' em up. The sparrows say "Share up, Share up to each other. The starlings say to each other "Follow me down to the field where the cows are feeding they're will be surely plenty of insects on the grass around the cows.
    John Murley
    Meenskeha East, Co. Cork