School: Ladhar (C.), Bán-Tír (roll number 8665)

Lyre, Co. Cork
Síle, Bean Uí Chéilleachair

1. There is a large fort in Glen-south in John Lehane's land to the north east of Lyre school, about a mile. It is round in shape There are stepping stones getting into entrance in the centre. Sometime ago the young boys of the place when in to see how far they could go, they went as far as two large rooms separated by a large stone wall but could not go any farther on account of the foul air. There is a fence with furze around it and it is supposed to be the largest fort in county Cork. Tradition says that there is an under ground passage from it to another fort opposite it out in Killevoy about three-quarters of a mile in distance. The Danes were supposed to have built these forts when they invaded Ireland long ago. There are a great number of cats and rabbits inside in them. Some people have the forts ploughed but
    Maire Ní Shúilleabháin
    James Murphy