Scoil: Ladhar (C.), Bán-Tír (uimhir rolla 8665)

Lyre, Co. Cork
Síle, Bean Uí Chéilleachair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Denis Cremin's land in Crinaloo there is a stone circle called the "cloca breaca". It is supposed to be a Druid's altar. It is situated in the middle of a field. It consists of seven or eight standing stones in a circle about four feet high. It is supposed that they were much higher but were broken by farmers many years ago for building stones and the large flag that rested in top was broken and taken away.
  2. There are several round heaps of gravel and stones in the townland of Crinaloo which were supposed to be burying places. There was a chieftain buried in one of them about four
    Nóra Ní Shuibhne
    Denis Cremins